Saturday, April 19, 2014

3+ weeks of updates...

Wow, I just realized I haven't updated since the 16-week mark.  My bad!  I've been so busy at work, and honestly, just haven't had much to report on the baby front.  Things are still moving along.  Update below if there's even anyone left reading this boring blog haha!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
How far along: 19w3d

Size of baby: mango

Physical symptoms: Constipation, huge boobs, itchy stomach (and I haven't found anything I like to rub on my belly since I had an allergic reaction to Bio-Oil), heartburn.

Weight gain/loss: As of this morning, I am up 12 lbs according to my scale...but at my doctor's appointment this week, they said 8 lbs, so let's go with that :)

Maternity clothes: Oh yeah.  Finally broke down and bought some shorts because it is so damn hot here in Central California.  My belly has rounded out quite a bit so now I fit better in all the cute clothes at the maternity store.

Stretch marks: Boobs only, thank goodness!

Sleep: Better.  I'm waking up more during the night to pee, and having a hard time getting comfortable to fall asleep, but I think I am sleeping a bit better when I do.

Best moment since last week:  Had an OB appointment this past week.  I was really nervous about my appointment (like always), but I heard the heartbeat, so I feel a little better now.  Also, the doctor said he could tell on the doppler when the baby kicked!

Movement: I actually felt the first flutter after my last post, right at about 16.5 weeks, but hadn't felt anything definite since, which is why I was nervous for my appointment last week.  But I think I felt something today :)

Cravings/Aversions:  Same.  Chicken weirds me out.  Obsessed with spicy/salty/sour/sweet anything

Gender: We have our 20-week ultrasound this week!  Hopefully the little nugget cooperates and we can find out finally!

Labor signs: nope

Belly button:  Innie...but slowly working it's way out I think.

What I miss:  Booze

What I am looking forward to:  gender scan!!

4 comments:

  1. So glad everything's still going well! I used Burt's Bees Mama Bee Belly Butter for the itchiness. I have really sensitive skin and this worked great for me - gentle, not greasy and almost scent-free which helped when I had morning sickness.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello,
    I am a psychologist and a blogger (http://docgrumbles.wordpress.com). I am currently conducting a survey of bloggers who post about pregnancy, fertility, adoption, pregnancy loss, and parenting. I would like to extend an invitation for you to complete the brief survey found here:
    https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/MLVBHDG
    (I am very sorry to leave this in a comment like a spammer!)
    Thank you so much!
    Dr. Grumbles

    ReplyDelete
  3. I use Palmers cocoa butter and love it! I am 26 weeks with twins and still no stretch marks. There was one week in there where nothing calmed the itch, but it helped to not take a very warm or long shower.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I totally read these! I'm due 3 weeks after you (after 5 years of trying to get here) so I love love love reading your experiences/what I might expect. So happy for you and so glad everything's going smoothly!

    ReplyDelete